Privacy and Cookies Statement

Privacy and Cookies Statement

General statement

The Irish National Committee of CIGRÉ (CIGRÉ Ireland), fully respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the National Committee. Any personal information which is volunteered to CIGRÉ Ireland will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

Website privacy

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy guidelines that CIGRÉ Ireland has adopted for its website. Within the domain one may find websites over which the CIGRÉ Ireland has no editorial responsibility or direct control. At times, links to these websites are not always clearly identifiable. Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

Processing of personal information on the website

CIGRÉ Ireland does not collect any personal data about web visitors on this website. Information provided is used by the CIGRÉ Ireland only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. CIGRÉ Ireland will not retain any personal information about its web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where CIGRÉ Ireland is required by law to do.

Processing of technical information on the website

The CIGRÉ Ireland website uses Google Analytics to collect to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for CIGRÉ Ireland.  This is generally achieved through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

By continuing to use the website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features may not work correctly. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies.


The CIGRÉ Irish National Committee (CIGRÉ Ireland) has adopted this Privacy Statement for its website. CIGRÉ Ireland reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner .Please contact the Secretary of the Irish National Committee ( for queries relating to the Cigré Ireiand Privacy Statement.